The Furry Critter Network

Toy Fox Terrier Breed Description

Back to Canine Breed Menu

Breed Organization

American Toy Fox Terrier Club

Native Country
United States Of America

Other Names
American Toy Terrier, Amertoy

Life Expectancy
Approximately 13-14 Years

Litter Size
Average 2-3 Puppies

Breed Group
AKC Terrier

General Description

Toy Fox Terriers are small dogs with a muscular and athletic appearance. Notable characteristic traits include a short glossy and predominantly white coat, coupled with a predominantly solid head, and a short, high-set tail. The breed has been deemed elegant and graceful with V-shaped ears and large eyes. The tail can be short and straight or long and shiny, and breeders often shorten the tail a few days after birth by clipping it about three-fifth of the way from the tip (at the third or fourth joint). The coat is short, fine, and glossy in black with tan, with areas of tan on the face; there are two other variants, one with "chocolate" replacing the black in areas (the UKC does not allow this variant to be shown), and another which is all white and tan with no black at all. These variants are often known as "Tri-Color", "Chocolate", and "Tan and White", respectively.


Breed Standard

Head: A definite stop separates the domed skull from the small narrow muzzle.
Ears: Are v-shaped and erect.
Eyes: Are dark and round.
Tail: Docked short and carried high.
Hair: Is short and thick. The coat is white with black and tan or tan markings. Other colors do occur.
Height: About 10 inches (25 cm.)
Weight: 3.5-7 pounds (1.5-3 kg.)

History

The Toy Fox Terrier was developed in the USA in the 1930's. It is directly descended from the Smooth Fox Terrier, which was crossed with various toy breeds such as the Miniature Pinscher, Italian Greyhound, Chihuahua and Manchester Terrier, with the intent of miniaturizing it. Its first use was hunting rats. The Toy Fox Terrier was recognized by the AKC in 2003.

Behavior

Toy Fox Terriers, like many active and intelligent breeds, can learn to respond to a number of words. Toy Fox Terriers were used commonly in circus shows by clowns, and they are said to make great companions for owners with a good sense of humor. As a terrier breed, they are often active, though perhaps not as active as the Jack Russell Terrier, and are said to be well suited for older owners. They are quite trainable and often cited as making wonderful companions for people with disabilities. They are also very lovable and loyal to their owners. In addition, dogs of this breed tend not to bark very much if they are trained well.

Toy Fox Terriers adapt well to apartment life but love to have room to run. They are active indoors and will do without a yard, as they can usually take care of their own exercise needs. They often have trouble tolerating cold weather without careful acclimation. The Toy Fox Terrier is easy to groom, although grooming is generally seen as unneeded due to how short the hairs are (under a centimetre in length most of the time). Sometimes, it is necessary to comb and brush the coat. The hairs shed very frequently.

Function

Pet.

Health

Some are prone to patellar luxation (slipped stifle). Legg-Calv -Perthes syndrome and von Willebrand's disease are uncommon. Some dogs are allergic to beet pulp, corn, and wheat. Some dogs are also allergic to tomatoes.


Back to Canine Breed Menu

Featured Rescues

"Don't Shop ... Please Adopt"

laptop pro

ASPCA

The American Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals® (ASPCA®) was the first humane society to be established in North America and is, today, one of the largest in the world.

Our organization was founded on the belief that animals are entitled to kind and respectful treatment at the hands of humans and must be protected under the law. Headquartered in New York City, the ASPCA maintains a strong local presence, and with programs that extend our anti-cruelty mission across the country, we are recognized as a national animal welfare organization. We are a privately funded 501(c)(3) not-for-profit corporation, and are proud to boast more than 2 million supporters across the country.

The ASPCA’s mission, as stated by founder Henry Bergh in 1866, is “to provide effective means for the prevention of cruelty to animals throughout the United States.”



laptop pro

Petfinder

If you can’t find the pet you’re looking for on Petfinder, don’t give up. Some shelters maintain waiting lists for specific breeds, so don’t be afraid to ask! There are also breed-specific rescues for just about every breed, and most of them post their pets on Petfinder. (Petfinder can even e-mail you when a pet that fits your criteria is posted — just click “Save this Search” at the top of your search results page.)



laptop pro

Rescue Me

Jeff Gold, Founder, Rescue Me! Animal Rescue Network

Jeff Gold lives in Watkinsville, Georgia on the same property as Rescue Me's Animal Rehabilitation Center, with 18 rescue animals. Shown with him in the photo to the left are Maggie, Izzie and Cortez. In 2003, after learning there was nobody doing boxer rescue work in Georgia, Gold founded Boxertown, an organization which helped find homes for over 500 boxers during its first two years. Based upon this success, Gold came up with the vision for Rescue Me! ― a network which helps all breeds of dogs, cats and other animals find good homes, anywhere in the world. RescueShelter.com is also a free service of Rescue Me! and provides the world's largest and most up-to-date directory of animal rescue organizations for all breeds of dogs, cats and other animals, including a comprehensive directory of wildlife rehabilitators in over 150 countries.



Top