The Furry Critter Network

Slovakian Hound Breed Description

Back to Canine Breed Menu

Breed Organization

United Kennel Club (UKC)

Native Country
Slovak Republic

Other Names
Black Forest Hound, Sabueso Eslovaco, Slowakischer Laufhund, Chien Courant Slovaque, Slovensky Kopov

Life Expectancy
No Information Available

Litter Size
No Litter Information Available

Breed Group
FCI-Scenthounds

General Description

The Slovenský kopov or Slovakian Hound is a typical hunting hound in appearance, with a muscular body, long legs, a long tail, and long drop ears. The short coat is always black in color, with tan markings (black and tan). Dogs should be around 16 kg (35 lbs) in weight and 46 cm (18 ins) at the withers, with bitches somewhat smaller. Ideal size is described in the breed standard to discourage the breeding of overly large or excessively small dogs. Other measurements for the ideal hound are given in the Standard, in order to preserve breed type. The breed is more heavily built than the similarly marked American Black and Tan Coonhound, but is more lightly built than the otherwise similar Ogar Polski, the more strongly built hound from Poland. The eyes are always dark, deep-set, and have a look of liveliness and courage.


Breed Standard

Head: Slightly domed skull. Pronounced brow bones and frontal furrow. Straight, long nosebridge. Tight-lipped.
Ears: Moderately long, rounded at the tip, lying flat against the head.
Eyes: Almond-shaped, dark. Eyelids edged with black.
Body: Longer than it is tall. Short, muscular neck without dewlap. Wide brisket. Broad, long chest. Curved ribs. Fairly broad, solid loin. Moderate tuck-up. Straight, moderately long back. Moderately wide, rounded croup.
Tail: Set on low, tapering to a point. Hanging at rest. Carried curved in saber fashion in action.
Hair: 2 to 5 cm long, moderately thick, lying flat, dense. Longer on the back, neck, and tail. Dense undercoat.
Coat: Black with brown to mahogany markings on legs.
Size: Dog: 45 to 50 cm. (17.5-19.5 in).Bitch: 40 to 45 cm. (15.5-17.5 in).
Weight: 15 to 20 kg (33-44 lb).

History

This very old breed is believed to be descended from the scenthounds who inhabited eastern Europe in ancient times. A well known type of hunting dog since antiquity, today's breed was first recognised in the 1870s. The breeds of Brandlbracke (Austrian Black and Tan Hound), Chart Polski, and Magyar Agar (Hungarian Greyhound) are believed to have been used in the breed's background. The etymology of the name seems to refer to the dog's color. The breed club was established in Bratislava in 1988.

Behavior

This hardy, very courageous dog can follow a scent for hours on end. He has a top-notch nose, is known for his drive, and has a highly developed sense of direction. He hunts wild boar alone. Lively, very independent, and strong-willed, he makes a good guard dog. Although he is affectionate, he is not very well-suited to being a pet. He needs firm training.

He needs space and lots of exercise. The smooth-haired coat would do well with a regular rubdown with a damp cloth. This breed is an average shedder.

Function

The Slovakian Hound was developed and is used as a hunting dog, not a pet or showdog. It is bred for hunting large game, especially wild boar. Although extremely common in its area of origin, it is rarely seen in other countries. He is similar to other east European scenthounds in appearance and hunting style.

Health

A very robust breed. As in all hunting dogs special attention (cleaning) should be given to the ears.


Back to Canine Breed Menu

Featured Rescues

"Don't Shop ... Please Adopt"

laptop pro

ASPCA

The American Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals® (ASPCA®) was the first humane society to be established in North America and is, today, one of the largest in the world.

Our organization was founded on the belief that animals are entitled to kind and respectful treatment at the hands of humans and must be protected under the law. Headquartered in New York City, the ASPCA maintains a strong local presence, and with programs that extend our anti-cruelty mission across the country, we are recognized as a national animal welfare organization. We are a privately funded 501(c)(3) not-for-profit corporation, and are proud to boast more than 2 million supporters across the country.

The ASPCA’s mission, as stated by founder Henry Bergh in 1866, is “to provide effective means for the prevention of cruelty to animals throughout the United States.”



laptop pro

Petfinder

If you can’t find the pet you’re looking for on Petfinder, don’t give up. Some shelters maintain waiting lists for specific breeds, so don’t be afraid to ask! There are also breed-specific rescues for just about every breed, and most of them post their pets on Petfinder. (Petfinder can even e-mail you when a pet that fits your criteria is posted — just click “Save this Search” at the top of your search results page.)



laptop pro

Rescue Me

Jeff Gold, Founder, Rescue Me! Animal Rescue Network

Jeff Gold lives in Watkinsville, Georgia on the same property as Rescue Me's Animal Rehabilitation Center, with 18 rescue animals. Shown with him in the photo to the left are Maggie, Izzie and Cortez. In 2003, after learning there was nobody doing boxer rescue work in Georgia, Gold founded Boxertown, an organization which helped find homes for over 500 boxers during its first two years. Based upon this success, Gold came up with the vision for Rescue Me! ― a network which helps all breeds of dogs, cats and other animals find good homes, anywhere in the world. RescueShelter.com is also a free service of Rescue Me! and provides the world's largest and most up-to-date directory of animal rescue organizations for all breeds of dogs, cats and other animals, including a comprehensive directory of wildlife rehabilitators in over 150 countries.



Top