The Furry Critter Network

Sicilian Greyhound Breed Description

Back to Canine Breed Menu



thm-img


Breed Organization

United Kennel Club (UKC)

Native Country
Italy

Other Names
Cirneco Sicilian Hound, Cirneco dell'Etna

Life Expectancy
Approximately 12-14 Years

Litter Size
Average 2-5 Puppies

Breed Group
FCI-Sighthound

General Description

They are smaller in size, with very short, glossy and rough to the touch, fur. They are thinly wired, with evenly distributed muscles, such as a greyhound. One of the ancient sight hounds, Cirneco dell'Etnas are excellent at catching their prey. They can sneak up to small animals, even birds, in total silence and snatch them from their hiding place. They were once used to hunt rabbit and other small game. They have excellent noses and almond-shaped, deep set eyes. Their eyes range from yellow to hazel brown color. Their appearance is one of wisdom, with high pointing erect ears and a thin face.

Breed Standard

Head: Long. Skull is almost flat. Distinct stop. Straight nose bridge. Pointed muzzle. Flat cheeks. Fine, thin, tight, lips.
Ears: Set high and close together. Triangular with narrow, pointed tips. Held rigidly erect and forward.
Eyes: Small, almond shape. Ocher (not too dark), amber, or gray color.
Body: Square body outline. Top profile of neck is well arched. Tapered neck. Rather narrow chest. Ribs barely sprung.
Tail: Set low. Rather thick and long. Carried in the shape of a saber at rest and curving up to the back when in action.
Hair: Stiff like horse hair. Short on the head, ears, and legs. Longer (3 cm), smooth, and close-lying on the body and tail.
Coat: Solid fawn, either bright or diluted (Isabella, tawny). Fawn with white markings. Solid white with orange markings is permissible, but not desirable.
Size: Dog: 46 to 50 cm.Bitch: 42 to 46 cm.
Weight: Dog: 10 to 12 kg.Bitch: 8 to 10 kg.


History

Some experts believe the Cirneco was brought to Sicily by the Phoenicians and that it is descended from the Pharaoh Hound. According to current thinking, however, the Cirneco is an indigenous breed that originated around the Sicilian volcano Mount Etna as early as the fourth century before the common era. The breed closely resembles the dog depicted in bas-reliefs on Egyptian tombstones. The Cirneco was used to hunt rabbit, pheasant, and partridge on rough terrain. The first standard for the breed was written in 1939.


Behavior

This very rustic, hardy, lively, agile, powerful dog has a strong personality, but a good temperament. He is an affectionate, cheerful, gentle pet. Reserved toward strangers, but not aggressive, the Cirneco makes a good guard dog. This sighthound specializes in rabbit hunting. Early, firm training is required.

The Cirneco adapts easily to city-living. However, it needs constant exercise. Regular brushing is required.

Function

Hunting Dog, Guard Dog, Pet.


Health

No Health Information Available.



Back to Canine Breed Menu

Featured Rescues

"Don't Shop ... Please Adopt"

laptop pro

ASPCA

The American Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals® (ASPCA®) was the first humane society to be established in North America and is, today, one of the largest in the world.

Our organization was founded on the belief that animals are entitled to kind and respectful treatment at the hands of humans and must be protected under the law. Headquartered in New York City, the ASPCA maintains a strong local presence, and with programs that extend our anti-cruelty mission across the country, we are recognized as a national animal welfare organization. We are a privately funded 501(c)(3) not-for-profit corporation, and are proud to boast more than 2 million supporters across the country.

The ASPCA’s mission, as stated by founder Henry Bergh in 1866, is “to provide effective means for the prevention of cruelty to animals throughout the United States.”


laptop pro

Petfinder

If you can’t find the pet you’re looking for on Petfinder, don’t give up. Some shelters maintain waiting lists for specific breeds, so don’t be afraid to ask! There are also breed-specific rescues for just about every breed, and most of them post their pets on Petfinder. (Petfinder can even e-mail you when a pet that fits your criteria is posted — just click “Save this Search” at the top of your search results page.)


laptop pro

Rescue Me

Jeff Gold, Founder, Rescue Me! Animal Rescue Network

Jeff Gold lives in Watkinsville, Georgia on the same property as Rescue Me's Animal Rehabilitation Center, with 18 rescue animals. Shown with him in the photo to the left are Maggie, Izzie and Cortez. In 2003, after learning there was nobody doing boxer rescue work in Georgia, Gold founded Boxertown, an organization which helped find homes for over 500 boxers during its first two years. Based upon this success, Gold came up with the vision for Rescue Me! ― a network which helps all breeds of dogs, cats and other animals find good homes, anywhere in the world. RescueShelter.com is also a free service of Rescue Me! and provides the world's largest and most up-to-date directory of animal rescue organizations for all breeds of dogs, cats and other animals, including a comprehensive directory of wildlife rehabilitators in over 150 countries.



Top