The Furry Critter Network

Serbian Hound Breed Description

Back to Canine Breed Menu


thm-img


Breed Organization

Federation Cynologique International (FCI)

Native Country
Serbia

Other Names
Balkan Hound, Balkanski Gonic

Life Expectancy
Approximately 12 Years

Litter Size
No litter information available.

Breed Group
FCI-Scenthounds

General Description

The Serbian Hound, previously known as the Balkan Hound, is a pack hunting dog breed used in Serbia. It is red or tan with a black saddle, neck and cranium and red or tan face. Its head is flat and sloping, its muzzle pointed, with drop ears of the usual scent hound type. It is smooth-coated and coarse-haired. Described as pleasant natured and obedient, the breed is thought to descend from dogs left in the Balkan region by the Phoenicians in ancient times.

The FCI changed its official designation of this breed to the Serbian Hound in 1996.

The Serbian Hound is a very kind breed of dog, forming bonds with its family and owners. It is a lively breed and loves to walk and play with loved ones. The Serbian Hound is a very good worker with a tenacious nature that will not let it give up until it finds its quarry.


Breed Standard

Head: Long Skull moderately wide. Forehead slightly domed. Well-pronounced brow bones. Slight stop. Straight nosebridge. Long muzzle. Well-developed, tight black lips.
Ears: Medium in length, flat, lying against the cheeks, fairly large.
Eyes: Oval, brown with black eyelids.
Body: Longer than it is tall. Neck slightly arched, very b, without dewlap. Withers not very pronounced. Broad, long chest. Rounded ribs. Slight tuck-up. Long, broad back. Long, powerful, slightly sloping croup.
Tail: Thick at the base, tapering toward the tip. Held low and loosely in saber fashion.
Hair: Short, thick, slightly rough, glossy. Undercoat.
Coat: Background fox-red or wheaten-red with black mantle or saddle. Black coloring extends to the head.
Size: Dog: 46 to 54 cm. (18-21 in).Bitch: 44 to 52 cm. (17.5-20.5 in).
Weight: Up to 20 kg. (44 lb).

History

The Serbian Hound is one of a group of scent hounds that spread throughout the Balkans. The first record of the Balkan Hound comes from the 11th century where a man called Frank Laska described the breed in detail, along with other scenthounds of that time.

The Balkan Hound has been a permanent fixture in the Balkans throughout history with the first standard written for the breed in 1924; however, it was not until 1940 that the F d ration Cynologique Internationale accepted the standard which had been accepted elsewhere. The Balkan Hound was spread most widely through Serbia and, at a FCI meeting in 1996, it was decided to officially change the name to the Serbian Hound.

Today, the Serbian Hound can be seen throughout its native country, but remains very rare in other lands. Also called the black and tan.

Behavior

A tireless, tenacious, lively hunter, the Balkan Hound has a fiery temper but is good-natured and docile. He has a high, sometimes booming voice and hunts hare, deer, and wild boar. He is an energetic tracker of wounded animals. He needs a firm owner.

He needs space and lots of exercise and requires regular brushing.

Function

Hunting Dog.

Health

No health information available.


Back to Canine Breed Menu

Featured Rescues

"Don't Shop ... Please Adopt"

laptop pro

ASPCA

The American Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals® (ASPCA®) was the first humane society to be established in North America and is, today, one of the largest in the world.

Our organization was founded on the belief that animals are entitled to kind and respectful treatment at the hands of humans and must be protected under the law. Headquartered in New York City, the ASPCA maintains a strong local presence, and with programs that extend our anti-cruelty mission across the country, we are recognized as a national animal welfare organization. We are a privately funded 501(c)(3) not-for-profit corporation, and are proud to boast more than 2 million supporters across the country.

The ASPCA’s mission, as stated by founder Henry Bergh in 1866, is “to provide effective means for the prevention of cruelty to animals throughout the United States.”



laptop pro

Petfinder

If you can’t find the pet you’re looking for on Petfinder, don’t give up. Some shelters maintain waiting lists for specific breeds, so don’t be afraid to ask! There are also breed-specific rescues for just about every breed, and most of them post their pets on Petfinder. (Petfinder can even e-mail you when a pet that fits your criteria is posted — just click “Save this Search” at the top of your search results page.)



laptop pro

Rescue Me

Jeff Gold, Founder, Rescue Me! Animal Rescue Network

Jeff Gold lives in Watkinsville, Georgia on the same property as Rescue Me's Animal Rehabilitation Center, with 18 rescue animals. Shown with him in the photo to the left are Maggie, Izzie and Cortez. In 2003, after learning there was nobody doing boxer rescue work in Georgia, Gold founded Boxertown, an organization which helped find homes for over 500 boxers during its first two years. Based upon this success, Gold came up with the vision for Rescue Me! ― a network which helps all breeds of dogs, cats and other animals find good homes, anywhere in the world. RescueShelter.com is also a free service of Rescue Me! and provides the world's largest and most up-to-date directory of animal rescue organizations for all breeds of dogs, cats and other animals, including a comprehensive directory of wildlife rehabilitators in over 150 countries.



Top