The Furry Critter Network

Polish Owczarek Nizinny Breed Description

Back to Canine Breed Menu


thm-img


Breed Organization

American Polish Lowland Sheepdog Club

Native Country
Poland

Other Names
Polish Lowland Sheepdog, Valee Sheepdog, Berge Polonais de Vallee, Polski Owczarek Nizinny, PON

Life Expectancy
Approximately 12-15 Years

Litter Size
Average 2-6 Puppies

Breed Group
AKC-Herding

General Description

Polish Lowland Sheepdogs have very long hair that is very thick with a soft undercoat. It is usually straight, but some can be a bit wavy. The most common colors of coat are the white with black, gray, or sandy patches or grey with white or chocolate patches. This breed is considered a non-shedder. It is common for colors to fade as the dogs reach adulthood. The undercoat is soft and dense, while the topcoat is rough and either straight or wavy, but not curly. The hair around the head makes the head appear to be larger than it actually is, and typically covers the eyes.


Breed Standard

Head: Medium size. Domed skull. Distinct stop. Large nose. Long, tousled hair on the forehead, cheeks, and chin, giving the face a soft look.
Ears: Medium size, drop, set on fairly high.
Eyes: Oval, hazel color, with dark rims.
Body: Stocky, strong, and muscular. Strong neck. Deep chest. Broad loin. Very muscular back. Short croup.
Tail: Naturally short; docked if necessary.
Hair: Coarse, dense, thick, and abundant. Soft undercoat. Long fall over the eyes is characteristic of the breed.
Coat: All colors acceptable, including piebald.
Size: Dog: 45 to 50 cm.Bitch: 42 to 47 cm.
Weight: 15 to 20 kg.

History

The Polish Lowland Sheepdog was bred from the Hungarian Puli and other Asian sheepdogs, such as the Tibetan Terrier. This relative of the Old English Sheepdog (and possibly the Bearded Collie) is a good guardian of the flock. The breed almost disappeared after WW II, but in 1971, it was recognized by the FCI.

Behavior

This is an alert, courageous, rustic breed that is well-adapted to living outdoors in harsh weather conditions. The Polish Lowland Sheepdog is intelligent, dominant, vocal, and strong-willed. This dog requires firm training. Very distrustful of strangers, he is an excellent guard dog. Unfailingly loyal, this happy dog adores his owner and children, making him a good pet.

This sheepdog can adjust to city living if he is given a lot of exercise. Brushing once or twice per week is required.

Function

Sheepdog, Guard Dog, Pet.

Health

No health information Available.


Back to Canine Breed Menu

Featured Rescues

"Don't Shop ... Please Adopt"

laptop pro

ASPCA

The American Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals® (ASPCA®) was the first humane society to be established in North America and is, today, one of the largest in the world.

Our organization was founded on the belief that animals are entitled to kind and respectful treatment at the hands of humans and must be protected under the law. Headquartered in New York City, the ASPCA maintains a strong local presence, and with programs that extend our anti-cruelty mission across the country, we are recognized as a national animal welfare organization. We are a privately funded 501(c)(3) not-for-profit corporation, and are proud to boast more than 2 million supporters across the country.

The ASPCA’s mission, as stated by founder Henry Bergh in 1866, is “to provide effective means for the prevention of cruelty to animals throughout the United States.”



laptop pro

Petfinder

If you can’t find the pet you’re looking for on Petfinder, don’t give up. Some shelters maintain waiting lists for specific breeds, so don’t be afraid to ask! There are also breed-specific rescues for just about every breed, and most of them post their pets on Petfinder. (Petfinder can even e-mail you when a pet that fits your criteria is posted — just click “Save this Search” at the top of your search results page.)



laptop pro

Rescue Me

Jeff Gold, Founder, Rescue Me! Animal Rescue Network

Jeff Gold lives in Watkinsville, Georgia on the same property as Rescue Me's Animal Rehabilitation Center, with 18 rescue animals. Shown with him in the photo to the left are Maggie, Izzie and Cortez. In 2003, after learning there was nobody doing boxer rescue work in Georgia, Gold founded Boxertown, an organization which helped find homes for over 500 boxers during its first two years. Based upon this success, Gold came up with the vision for Rescue Me! ― a network which helps all breeds of dogs, cats and other animals find good homes, anywhere in the world. RescueShelter.com is also a free service of Rescue Me! and provides the world's largest and most up-to-date directory of animal rescue organizations for all breeds of dogs, cats and other animals, including a comprehensive directory of wildlife rehabilitators in over 150 countries.



Top