The Furry Critter Network

Majorca Shepherd Dog Breed Description

Back to Canine Breed Menu


thm-img


Breed Organization

United Kennel Club (UKC)

Native Country
Spain

Other Names
Perro de Pastor Mallorquin, Ca de Bestiar

Life Expectancy
No Information Available

Litter Size
No Information Available

Breed Group
FCI-Group 1 Sheepdogs and Cattle Dogs

General Description

The Perro de Pastor Mallorquin is a tall and up to 40-pound shepherd and guard dog. Most of the breed is short-haired with a very fine, thin undercoat. In the long haired variety, the hair is slightly wavy on the back. In the long-haired variety the undercoat is well distributed and not thick, showing varying shades of black. The ears, which are slightly bent from the side, are relatively small, triangular, thick and set high on the head. The color of the fur is described by the F d ration Cynologique Internationale as follows: "The only acceptable color is black in the shades jet, normal and pitch black. White is only permitted on the chest, a thin tie at the neck and the front and rear. R ber mentions an additional dark brindle coloration. The Perro de Pastor Mallorquin was never bred for beauty and has a rough appearance.


Breed Standard

Head: Massive. Gently sloped stop. Broad muzzle. Black lips.
Ears: Drop, triangular, set on high. Thick.
Eyes: Slightly almond-shaped, set obliquely. Light or dark color. Black rims.
Body: Large, sturdy, and well-proportioned. Solid neck. Full chest with well-sprung ribs. Broad, powerful loin. Broad, square croup.
Horizontal back.
Tail: Fairly long, curves up in the shape of a saber when dog is alert.
Hair: Short-haired (most common) variety – 1.5 to 3 cm on the back. Very fine undercoat. Long-haired variety – slightly wavy on the back (approx. 7 cm). Fairly light undercoat. Both varieties have soft, fine, weather-resistant hair.
Coat: Black, white markings acceptable only on the breast and the feet. Jet black is preferred.
Size: Dog: 66 to 73 cm. (26-29 in).Bitch: 62 to 68 cm (24-26.8 in).
Weight: Approx. 40 kg (88 lb).

History

While the timing of its arrival is unknown, the breed came with the conquest of King James I of Aragon or shortly thereafter, and over the centuries the Majorcan Shepherds and foravilers conferred its very own and distinct features, not only from other island dogs, but also its neighbors around the Mediterranean. It was used as a shepherd dog for cattle, a bird dog, and to guard and defend the home.

Selection and controlled breeding began in the 1970s, and the breed standard was drafted in 1980. This prototype was accepted by the RSCPFRCE (Royal Central Society for the Promotion of Dog Breeds of Spain) and also recognized by the top world body, the Federation Cynologique Internationale (FCI), on September 13, 1982.

Behavior

This fleet-footed, robust breed is agile, brave, and extremely territorial. The Perro de Pastor Mallorquin is calm, affectionate, and loyal. He bonds only to his owner and is wary by instinct around strangers.

Although it is unusual for a black dog to tolerate heat well, the Majorca Shepherd Dog can tolerate the high temperatures of the Mediterranean climate, and they have been exported to Brazil where they have been successfully used to protect private property.

This breed needs to be brushed occasionally and requires space to run and exercise.

Function

Herder, Guard and Defense Dog, Pet.

Health

No Information Available


Back to Canine Breed Menu

Featured Rescues

"Don't Shop ... Please Adopt"

laptop pro

ASPCA

The American Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals® (ASPCA®) was the first humane society to be established in North America and is, today, one of the largest in the world.

Our organization was founded on the belief that animals are entitled to kind and respectful treatment at the hands of humans and must be protected under the law. Headquartered in New York City, the ASPCA maintains a strong local presence, and with programs that extend our anti-cruelty mission across the country, we are recognized as a national animal welfare organization. We are a privately funded 501(c)(3) not-for-profit corporation, and are proud to boast more than 2 million supporters across the country.

The ASPCA’s mission, as stated by founder Henry Bergh in 1866, is “to provide effective means for the prevention of cruelty to animals throughout the United States.”



laptop pro

Petfinder

If you can’t find the pet you’re looking for on Petfinder, don’t give up. Some shelters maintain waiting lists for specific breeds, so don’t be afraid to ask! There are also breed-specific rescues for just about every breed, and most of them post their pets on Petfinder. (Petfinder can even e-mail you when a pet that fits your criteria is posted — just click “Save this Search” at the top of your search results page.)



laptop pro

Rescue Me

Jeff Gold, Founder, Rescue Me! Animal Rescue Network

Jeff Gold lives in Watkinsville, Georgia on the same property as Rescue Me's Animal Rehabilitation Center, with 18 rescue animals. Shown with him in the photo to the left are Maggie, Izzie and Cortez. In 2003, after learning there was nobody doing boxer rescue work in Georgia, Gold founded Boxertown, an organization which helped find homes for over 500 boxers during its first two years. Based upon this success, Gold came up with the vision for Rescue Me! ― a network which helps all breeds of dogs, cats and other animals find good homes, anywhere in the world. RescueShelter.com is also a free service of Rescue Me! and provides the world's largest and most up-to-date directory of animal rescue organizations for all breeds of dogs, cats and other animals, including a comprehensive directory of wildlife rehabilitators in over 150 countries.



Top