The Furry Critter Network

Bosnian Hound Gonic Breed Description

Back to Canine Breed Menu


thm-img


Breed Organization

Federation Cynologique International (FCI)

Native Country
Bosnia

Other Names
Bosnian Roughhaired Hound, Barak Bosanski Ostrodlaki, Illyrian Hound, Bosanski Ostrodlaki Gonic Barak, Bosnian Coarse-Haired Hound, Bosnian Broken-Haired Hound, Bosnian Hound

Life Expectancy
No Information Available

Litter Size
No Information Available

Breed Group
FCI-Scenthounds

General Description

The most striking feature of the Bosnian Coarse-haired Hound is its shaggy, hard coat of yellowish (wheaten or red) or greyish colors, often with a white blaze on its head along with other white marks. The standard calls for a body length ten percent greater than height; these proportions are given to differentiate the Bosnian Coarse-haired Hound from other hounds of the area which are "a bit low on leg" Height ranges from 46-55cm (18-22in) at the withers, and weight is between 16-24kg (35-53lbs). The dog normally carries its tail curved slightly upward, and its face has a bushy moustache and beard.


Breed Standard

Head: Long, moderately broad. Slightly domed forehead. Very pronounced brow bones. Gently sloping stop. Straight nosebridge. Strong, long, rectangular muzzle covered with a bushy mustache and beard. Broad nose. Tight, thick lips.
Ears: Moderately long, broad. Pendulous, somewhat thick.
Eyes: Large, oval, chestnut-colored.
Body: Slightly longer than it is tall. Muscular neck. Moderately pronounced withers. Chest long, moderately broad. Ribs not very rounded. Very slight tuck-up. Broad, muscular back. Broad, slightly sloping croup. Supple, tight, well-pigmented skin.
Tail: Thick at the base, tapering toward the tip. Carried in sickle fashion in a loose, upward curve. Well-furnished with hair.
Hair: Long, hard, shaggy, disheveled. Thick undercoat.

History

The former name given to the breed was Illyrian Hound, referring to a pre-Slavic people of the area. Today's breed is descended from indigenous dog types, crossed with an Italian gun dog in the 1890s. "Local hunters, wanting to produce an efficient scent hound, developed this breed in the nineteenth century, using the available stock of dogs." The early type of today's smaller Istrian Shorthaired Hound may also have contributed to the Bosnian Coarse-haired Hound.

The Bosnian Coarse-haired Hound was first recognized by the Federation Cynologique Internationale in 1965 under the name of "Illyrian Hound". The name was changed to more accurately describe its area of origin in Bosnia. The breed is in Group 6, Scenthounds, Section 1.1 Large-sized Hounds, and is breed number 155. It is also recognised by the United Kennel Club (US) as the "Barak", in the Scenthound Group. The breed is not recognized by any other major kennel clubs in the English speaking world, although many minor kennel clubs, internet dog registry businesses, and rare breed registries promote and register it as a unique pet.

Behavior

Stocky and powerful, this solidly boned dog is hardy, persistent, bold, and spirited. With his sonorous, deep voice and long, confident strides, he excels on all sorts of game on all kinds of terrain.

Function

Hunting, Pet

Health

No known health issues.


Back to Canine Breed Menu

Featured Rescues

"Don't Shop ... Please Adopt"

laptop pro

ASPCA

The American Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals® (ASPCA®) was the first humane society to be established in North America and is, today, one of the largest in the world.

Our organization was founded on the belief that animals are entitled to kind and respectful treatment at the hands of humans and must be protected under the law. Headquartered in New York City, the ASPCA maintains a strong local presence, and with programs that extend our anti-cruelty mission across the country, we are recognized as a national animal welfare organization. We are a privately funded 501(c)(3) not-for-profit corporation, and are proud to boast more than 2 million supporters across the country.

The ASPCA’s mission, as stated by founder Henry Bergh in 1866, is “to provide effective means for the prevention of cruelty to animals throughout the United States.”



laptop pro

Petfinder

If you can’t find the pet you’re looking for on Petfinder, don’t give up. Some shelters maintain waiting lists for specific breeds, so don’t be afraid to ask! There are also breed-specific rescues for just about every breed, and most of them post their pets on Petfinder. (Petfinder can even e-mail you when a pet that fits your criteria is posted — just click “Save this Search” at the top of your search results page.)



laptop pro

Rescue Me

Jeff Gold, Founder, Rescue Me! Animal Rescue Network

Jeff Gold lives in Watkinsville, Georgia on the same property as Rescue Me's Animal Rehabilitation Center, with 18 rescue animals. Shown with him in the photo to the left are Maggie, Izzie and Cortez. In 2003, after learning there was nobody doing boxer rescue work in Georgia, Gold founded Boxertown, an organization which helped find homes for over 500 boxers during its first two years. Based upon this success, Gold came up with the vision for Rescue Me! ― a network which helps all breeds of dogs, cats and other animals find good homes, anywhere in the world. RescueShelter.com is also a free service of Rescue Me! and provides the world's largest and most up-to-date directory of animal rescue organizations for all breeds of dogs, cats and other animals, including a comprehensive directory of wildlife rehabilitators in over 150 countries.



Top